OMG my anki dreams have come true!

IMG_4259    IMG_4260   IMG_4273 <- took pics of my cards with pictures since they looked cool to me!


So I found out on this OLD THREAD that ankidroid can be run on android-based ereaders!  This excites me a lot because I’ve always hated how the computer screen makes my eyes tired and irritated. :O Of course you can mitigate this by buying computer screens that are specifically designed to be more comfortable to your eyes like the ASUS or BENQ brand or wearing computer glasses or using f.lux or taking a break every 20 minutes or all of the above. However, for the most part if I’m reading or doing an anki deck I want to use an eink screen because it’s so much comfortable on my eyes. I did my research and the cheapest option is the refurbished nook glowlight plus on ebay for around $50. Only problem is you gotta ROOT IT after you get it. All the other ones are like 100$ or like $200 or even more but you don’t need to root them since you already have access to google play or whatever it is to download android apps! Of course they come with more features like bluetooth or an audiojack. Ankidroid on nookglowlight will enable you to do anki reviews that are solely picture or text. It cannot do sounds since it doesn’t have the capability to play sounds.

I bought this nook with the sole purpose of using it to do anki reviews. As an ereader I definitely prefer the kindle paperwhite 3 and I will make a post about it in the near future as it is a GREAT resource learning many languages except for Korean because there’s no dictionary for Korean. I’ve always appreciated and loved anki for what it’s enabled me to accomplish in my busy life. I see these language learners or polyglots that have shitty learning methods with the writing and copying crap excessively as in they don’t seem to understand the concept of language learning on a fundamental level (This is why I’m such a big fan of Steve Kaufmann because he really spreads the truth about language learning and dispels the god awful myths on youtube. I absolutely hate the myths that are constantly being perpetuated about language learning and fluency and language learning methods.).  And these people seem very content and complacent and brain-washed and conditioned to believe that the ineffective, time-consuming educational methods they were subjected to during their formative years was actually effective in some way. I was more cynical and depressed than those people during those years and plus I went to an American School & I just knew I was being subjected to bullshit. I shudder when I hear the word “language learning notebook.” Of course not everyone has to use anki but in my personal experience it’s very effective and helpful and you can easily misuse it or torture yourself with it. I recommend using anki when you get intermediate or upper intermediate because I think it’s more efficient to learn all the common words from encountering them many times rather than through anki torture. Also, I have so much experience with anki at this point I know what works for the most part. I get a lot of bang for my buck. I owe a lot to anki because I know for a fact I would’ve NEVER bothered to learn Korean. Psychologically I would totally tell myself wtf is the point with the going backwards aka 1 step forward, 2 steps back bullshit. Because I have anki there’s no f’in possible way to go BACKWARDS in Korean no matter how much I neglect it lol. It’s not just anki. I think it’s because I know my kanji and I use anki. Psychologically I would’ve have never bothered to learn Korean unless I set myself up in such a way that I cannot regress. I do not understand people who set themselves up for failure and experience the 1 step forward, 2 steps back over and over again and continue on with ineffective methods (again  not saying you gotta use anki but it really says something about the ineffectiveness of your methods if you’re going backwards so many times. you really don’t need anki for fluency if you can put in the immersion time *which is a lot * which requires you to do stuff you actually like NOT stuff you think you should be doing or stuff you think you like or stuff you’re trying to make yourself like etc etc.  I see this crap all the time and people are like why is my passion for x language gone? I’m like uh you’re subjecting yourself to torture while lying to yourself about it. THAT’S WHAT’S UP. ).


figuring out the rooting was kinda time-consuming and annoying but I figured it out with google. My biggest problem was step one which was enabling USB-debugging or something like that which is addressed in the link below.  After that you gotta learn how to install android apps via side loading which means Downloading the Latest ADB and Fastboot SDK Platform-Tools and googling directions  and downloading the “apk” for the app (via google).  For windows after you get the platform tools folder you go in the folder PRESS SHIFT AND RIGHT CLICK on the window (NOT on a file) and click the option for “open powershell window here.” At minimum you need nova launcher and ankidroid installed. I was also interested in NAVER COMICS because the drawing isn’t that good anyway and it’s a great way to learn korean and I refuse to stare at a computer screen for that. But for the nook glowlight plus it’s a NO GO. You can’t scroll (well you can but it looks like crap… just a lot of lag and waiting). you cannot install norefresh or a2 mode. IT’s a horrible experience since you have to scroll since it’s just one long ass picture file. I only use it for ankidroid for that reason.

I will say that the initial DOWNLOAD of my deck took 3-4 hours because it kept shutting off because it thinks you’re idle and my deck is huge with the pictures and sound files ( I used to make cards with sound). Before downloading your deck onto your nook I suggest going on your DESKTOP ANKI and going to options check database; it might help. afterwards it’s just smooth-sailing since all it needs to do is sync. I think syncing takes a few minutes.

I have no intention of making or editing anki cards on this whatsoever. IT’s not worth the pain. If it really bothers me I’ll write down the card on a paper and then fix it on the computer anki.

Check out the links on this reddit thread and you may have to google a bit more to get the info but just make sure you’re googling for the specific nook that you have. Hint you gotta install nova launcher or some other launcher to actually access the apps you sideload onto your nook.




As an ereader, the nook glowlight plus is really lacking. I haven’t tried downloading an ebook reading app and reading a book on it but I did read a book on the default nook ebook software because I wanted to read an epub book that is not accessible on the kindle paperwhite. First of all the dictionary sucks because it takes you outta the book (time waster) while the kindle pops it open and you close it by tapping the screen. Also the screen response is just faster and better on the kindle and flipping pages is a nightmare on the nook lol. It feels like you gotta click on that exact patch of screen otherwise it takes you to the options or whatever. But for the purpose of DOING ANKI and considering that it cost around $50 it’s totally a great buy in my book.

and as always I have a lot of ideas for posts but don’t have time or motivation to flesh them out for good reasons.



Japanese 101

I’ve been going at Japanese a long time but I still come across things that make me go it seems so simple or short why don’t I get it still. so I collected those words, phrases, sentences so I can share them.

1) 運、これ実力なり

So this is a very short statement that a character said in a manga. I thought I have a fairly substantial intuition for Japanese so I’ve racking my brain thinking I can figure out what this shit means. Then I realized I can’t. I’ve come across 時は金なり and the nari here serves a role of emphasis and it’s based off the verb naru. I get that. But in this case the nouns that are involved don’t gel together lol so I got confused and I just couldn’t wrap my head around it so I went to chiebukuro as always. I got some fantastic answers in Japanese to explain this Japanese. Needlessly to say, though I understand what everyone wrote I can’t seem to remember their explanations lol.  I looked this up months ago and I remember nodding my head in agreement but as of right now I don’t recall any of the info.







2) キリキリ シクシク
ズキズキ ジンジン ムカムカ

So these are ALL GION that are used to describe different types of pain people may experience in their stomach. I’ve always that thought people who are fluent or good at speaking Japanese incorporate a lot of gion in their speech. I came across this collection of gion when I was watching Japanese TV and I thought wow it would be such a bitch if you had to translate this crap to English. I think at the time I wasn’t familiar with all these gion and only really got a few of them. But now I get all of them because I’ve come across all these gion used in various contexts. I think out of all the gion here the only one that I am not 100% sure of is シクシク. I specifically remember that you can cry シクシク like シクシクnaku and I learned this from yoshida on atustus yukai na nakamatachi which is a fantastic talk show. he used this to describe his baby crying softly for him lol. of course the シクシク here is used for a different context so it has a different meaning but I would guess that it would be mean that it would be a pain that is not intense based off my knowledge of that meaning of シクシク. I looked it up and I was right but it also says that the pain is persistent.


omg this is face filler stuff right?? I don’t know how people go outside looking like this.

Korean 101 : part 3?

I think this is my 3rd post entitled Korean 101. I just share Korean words or sentences that I still don’t know or don’t understand yet they seem basic or common. I find it interesting how I can watch Korean variety/talk tv with lingoes dictionary and understand it 95 to 100% and still not know certain useful things.

The first thing is from a song from Hyorin’s solo album. the song is 꺼져

니가 내게 해줬던
그 말들
그딴 말들 다 필요 없어

뒤돌아보면 미쳤던 거지

The word I didn’t know was the one that’s underlined. The general meaning is clear from context but I definitely wouldn’t have figured out the nuance.


( Zico was saying exactly what I was thinking because people make various facial expressions unconsciously and the camera is going to catch all that. But for this rapper I swear I never saw him smile or laugh until that particular scene which is quite an accomplishment lol)

The following sentence was said by a rapper on SHOW ME THE MONEY 6. I think the situation was his performance/rapping didn’t go that well. So when I heard it I was kinda sure that it meant something “bad.” But then I saw the grammar somersaults (not not have, have) and thought I’m not so sure. I didn’t want to think about it so I asked someone on chiebukuro.

후련 한 감은 없지 않아 있어요.

1、후련 한(すっきりする、すかっとする)


3、없지 않아 있어요.(直訳すれば少なからずある:否定の否定は 肯定でしょう?)

(むずかしです 笑い)

I included this in my korean 101 post because Japanese has constructions like this all the time but I don’t blink an eye and I comprehend it effortlessly and automatically. There’s nothing confusing about it for me.  But for some reason I haven’t come across this construction as much in Korean so I got intimidated and overwhelmed.

His obachan shirt is CUUUTE or maybe ugly.

musings regarding my recent Korean output

So I know a lot of language learners are obsessed with perfection almost to the point of irritation. no nobody gives a shit about how your handwriting improved for the katakana or the hanguel or whatever from writing it over and over or copying long ass passages of god knows what… perhaps you should put your time to better use. they just irritate me because in away they’re promoting awful learning methods and also seem oblivious or narrow-minded to other various methods of learning out there. my school of thought is I suffered at the hands of compulsory education with the mind-numbing, awful activities like work-sheets or copyings things etc etc…. why are you willing subjecting yourself to this torture on your free time? One of the biggest realizations I made when I was learning Japanese was that I was spending so much time learning about how to learn or various ways to learn or what are bad ways to learn despite years of compulsory conditioning trying to convince me that it’s effective. But I don’t regret spending that time learning about learning because I don’t want to waste any more time on shit and in the overall scheme of things you waste more time learning ineffectively by not learning about learning.

ANYWAYS recently I was outputting my Korean because I had to communicate with this korean person via email (by the way I see no appeal in “pen-pals” whatsoever… I am only communicating with someone if I have something to communicate to that specific person). I just wanted to communicate and deliver the information I wanted to deliver and I also wanted to get answers from this person. My attitude going into this is “ugh let’s just end this in the most painless, efficient way possible.” (I work full time, I have shit to do, it’s the just natural attitude for me to have)

In my view, it’s best to not give a shit and just do whatever is least painful and strenuous because that will lead to MORE output in volume compared to re-reading your sentences or clauses or using the dictinoary to look up crap you don’t have to or just stressing about it because you can’t write as eloquently as a native ( this is such a stupid and asinine and invalid worry. you should be asking yourself WHY WOULD I BE ABLE TO WROTE ELOQUENTLY seeing as you only spent x hours listening/reading/writing/speaking. i wish more people would read AJATT). Because I set this low standard for myself OF COMMUNICATION I did not waste my time looking up words in the dictinoary or re-reading and re-writing my sentences obsessively. I did do the final re-read just to make sure it made sense and my message would be understood by the receiving party. Ultimately I did “proof-read” albeit lazily and half-assedly and I later realized there were still typos when I sent it. But I did not care because my goal was communication and I knew despite whatever mistakes or typos or unnaturalnness or clunkiness of the sentence or fragment the person will understand what I’m saying. And I genuinely did not care if my Korean output seems worse than actually it is due to typos and lack of effort on my effort. There’s a level that you reach in the upper intermediate stage where you know your writing is full of mistakes and it’s unnatural but you know for sure that the native person will understand what you wrote ( I will link my only lang-8 entry that’s in Korean so you can get some idea of my ability to output but honestly depending what I want to output (writing an entry on lang-8 vs cmomunicating wtih someone via email is completely different) the shit can get real raw and terrible as any language learner knows ) . some of the stuff you can obsess over with writing well is so minor with respect to comprehension like the ㅅㅅㅅㅅ you put in to make sentences more formal and respectful. I just shoved the ㅅ shit in when I felt like it because this person’s isn’t going to get pissed at me for not using it when I shouldn’t have or not using it when I should have because he knows I’m not fluent in Korean and he should be able to tell my main goal is communication since he don’t speak fluent english.

So as we have our e-mail exchanges I start to give a shit unfortunately. I take this as a bad thing because I’m wasting time that could be put to better use and it’s just emails so it doesn’t matter if it’s not perfect since the only goal is communication. ALSO EVEN if I look up whatever my email will still have mistakes. what happened was I GOOGLED 오랫만 WITH QUOTES because I was unsure if it was correct or not and google says it’s a common mistake it’s actualy oreNNNN man. before I googled it I was thinking o-ret-man is correct and oreNNN is wrong or vice versa or they’re BOTH CORRECT. So after I did what I did I was kinda disappointed in myself for wasting my time googling. so then he responds and he opens his email with OREtttttT MAN so I feel even more irritated at myself wasting time on googling shit. it’s so minor, it don’t matter and he don’t even know if it’s incorrect or he knows but still wants to use it (I know that feeling). Hell I felt like using it and I should’ve just gone for it. You know what I’m gonna ask him about it… I only make a big deal of this because it will be if I get into this tunnel-vision mindset of obsessing over little shit and waste a gargantuan amount of time. It seems like it’s not a lot of time but it really adds up if you’re constantly obsessing over minuscule crap.

How I EFFICIENTLY learn Korean from reading


1) I don’t like staring at the computer

2) I’ve been at learning Japanese for like 8 years so I’ve been obsessed with efficiency as of late and have let go of stuff that just sucks up time but doesn’t make a big impact. In other words I’m optimizing my use of anki as much as possible.

3) my anki usage for Korean works because of my current level in Korean. I could not do this with Spanish fo sho.
I hate reading Korean sometimes. I only say this because I’m super used to reading Japanese and them Chinese characters. while for Korean words I know are hiding behind a mask until I look it up and go goddamnit that’s such a simple, obvious word. of course the upside to Korean is that it’s easier to type and look up stuff but then again sometimes trying to figure out the meaning that matches the word can be more of a pain in the ass compared to looking up a Japanese word with the Chinese characters in the word but that’s what chiebukuro and lang-8 are for when my analytical and critical thinking skills are lacking or when I don’t want to use them lol. that isn’t to say that my Korean reading is weak. I read fast because it’s inevitable with alphabets to get faster at reading them but alphabets don’t give me that effortless feel that I get when I read Japanese with the Chinese characters. the reading is automatic and effortless because the Chinese characters are so distinct looking.

4) I only read about topics that interest me. the generic advice of read news articles everyday is BULLSHIT. I’m sorry no one gives a shit about the news at least not as much as you unless you don’t even follow the advice you are saying. by the way the most important thing you need to notice is that the person who is spouting this nonsense is not even fluent in their target language. what is up with these assholes that are not even fluent giving advice that are shit.

5) I learn Korean using Japanese. once in a while I use Korean to learn Korean because I just got taken a site with Korean definitions instead of Japanese definitions when I clicked on a link in Google and I didn’t want to waste anymore time in Google since the definition made sense to me. ALSO I don’t have intentions of going monolingual dictionary at all. I don’t know if I’ll ever feel that way. for the most part I prefer to read Japanese because it’s more efficient because they use Chinese characters while Korean they don’t so you gotta really use your brain every f’in time and figure out which word they’re using based off the context at times (which is perfectly, fine, acceptable and effortless to Korean native speakers I’m sure. but I sure as hell am not subjecting myself to unnecessary mental somersaults)

the main reason I want to share this is for THE EFFICIENCY ASPECT. I hope to inspire people to stop being damn perfectionists because it will slow down the rate at which you learn the language. but seriously what is up with those people with the “language notebooks” it’s like their obsessed with their handwriting saying it looks ugly or pretty or improved. it’s like it’s inefficient.  IT’S SERIOUSLY ridiculously depressing how inefficient and ineffective the notebook stuff is especially if you handwrite all the definitions (even worse if you do example sentences from the dictionary or add the hanja) to the words you look up in a book or something and then NEVER Look at it again. talk about a time sink. i don’t know what possesses people to do this shit. it will not get you to fluency and it is not smart. i could never even get myself to do it because i see the futility in doing that like how will this serve me 5 years from now 10 years from now 6 months from now. these people are clearly not trying to become fluent or they refuse to see the errors in their ways in that there are better ways to go about it. clearly their goal is not fluency though they don’t seem to realize it.

First things first, I’ve been reading articles about hanja usage in Korean like mixed vs only hangeul and people’s thoughts on the advantages and disvatanges for both sides.

So I printed out a bunch of articles on my topic of interest. by a bunch I mean 180 pagesworth. I format that shit like boss on microsoft word! I went through half of it so far.

What I do is

1) I read it and circle words/grammar/anything with a red pen.
2) Then on a later day I type in all the words/grammar whatever (not the whole sentence) in a notepad file (I don’t type whole sentences or paste the sentences/paragraphs because then I’m spending a lot of time searching for my single word that I don’t know on the right side of naver translator which makes this shit REALLY INEFFICIENT ). sometimes i do take the sentence or the clause but usually i don’t because it’s not worth it.
3) I paste that into naver translator and translate Korean to Japanese.

4) I read the sentence or the section of the article again with the definition in mind and finally comprehend the sentence/paragraph in its entirety. for the words where the TRANSLATOR fails me or I want a more detailed definition I just mark them to back to afterwards (put a star next it whatever **) because it’s more efficient that way. i mark that in the notepad rather than the naver because naver is finicky. also simplenote is probably better than notepad since it automatically saves but my computer has been rather stable lately so i’m not worried about stuff suddenly closing/crashing.

5) I look up the words in which the translator definition does not satisfy me on naver dictionary by searching all the words in the search bar. for example you can look up multiple words at the same time by putting spaces between them ie “겨워 대신”. You can do a lot like infinite??? but then it gets more difficult to read through so I usually do 5 words at most. I got really excited at this and I tried it on but it didn’t work 😦 but we have rikaisama for Japanese!

OR I use LINGOES dictionary WHICH HAS the korean/japanese naver dictinoary and it has the pop-up option. and i’ve configured it so that if I copy a korean word that is unknown the definition pops up in 30 pt font and I’m able to highlight the definition or multiple defintions and save them. Maybe I prefer this because there’s no internet required so there’s no lag involved.

6) for the stuff that fails naver translate I go to Google and do “word 意味は”” and then if that fails I ask on chiebukuro with a  ほにゃららってどういう意味ですか? and  the whole sentence or the whole paragraph if I need too. sometimes I go directly to chiebukuro (sometimes lang-8) after naver dic fails me because I don’t like wasting time and I have a feeling that Google will fail me. by the way I don’t have to ever do this for Japanese… it’s really rare. usually the Japanese dictionary has my back. but seriously why does the korean dictionary refuse to carry korean grammar stuff.
7) I paste the stuff I get from Google/chiebukruo/Japanese blog into notepad
8) AT THIS POINT after having reading the sentence with the definition I have deleted any words I do not want to learn for whatever reason ( useless/not interested/too easy/ too obscure/etc/etc). I delete the words on NOTEPAD and NOT naver translate because naver translate is finicky and I do not want to waste my time. so I usually repaste my modified list of words into naver translate.

ANYWAYS, I paste the stuff in the LEFT SIDE OF naver translate into EXCEL

9) I paste the stuff in the RIGHT SIDE OF naver translate into excel.
10) REPLACE OR ADD to the entries of the RIGHTSIDE of naver translate with the stuff I got from Google/chiebukuro/Japanese blog WITH if I’m adding. BY THE WAY I DO NOT OBSESS OVER getting PERFECT or complete definitions over every word because that is a waste of time. anki is a tool. it should not be your only contact with the language and you really can’t know a word until you encounter it multiple times in the wild. hence I do not stress over PERFECTING my anki cards (that is a waste of time after a certain point). I only do this stuff with Google/chiebukruo because the dictionary fails me.
11) I select column D and paste =CONCATENATE(A1,11,B1,22,A1)
12) I copy column d, paste into notepad and replace 11 with : and 22 with : using control + h … I’m gonna start doing a1,11,b1,11,a1 so I just replace 11. I used to do

instead of : for the part between the definition and the cloze deletion blank.
13) blank out the random syllable of the Korean word on the left side by using * to blank out all the parts then using control + h to replace that with ____ for my blanks
14) add tags: article on the top of the notepad file so that they’re ALL tagged with article
15) import into anki with the card specifically formatted with 3 fields for cloze deletion blank, definition, whole word or sentence (it’s not often but sometimes I do get the whole sentence or phrase). that way I can edit card type/format whatever so that I get cloze deletion blank definition on the front and whole word on the back.

I feel very content that I’m able to go about it in an efficient way. Because of this I’ve been able to add like anywhere from 20-50 words to anki per week because I work full time and I like to do stuff I enjoy and minimize my use of anki. My expectations are that I won’t really notice much of a benefit from doing this until I add a few thousand words just because I’m not at that sweet intermediate stage where everyday you feel like you improve so much. Right now I’m at a point where I know the majority of the commonly used words which enables me to notice the less commonly used words and also allows those words leave more of an impression on my mind. This is just my assessment of my current situation with Korean based on my experience with Japanese. THe UPSIDE to this upper stage compared to the intermediate is that I will notice improvement from ignoring Korean/not doing stuff in korean. By that I will go weeks without watching/doing something in Korean then watch something or read something and I feel like my korean is somehow better in that certain concepts or words or whatever just makes more sense or is more automatically processed then before. the reason is there’s a digestion/processing thing that happens while i’m not even doing shit in that language. it’s a subconscious thing.  steve kaufman touched on this specific observation in language learning but i don’t know which youtube video it was.

Just sharing because I’ve been  learning Japanese for long and though I cannot take back all the time I “wasted” by doing stuff inefficiently etc I can learn from that and figure out ways to make stuff efficient from here on what. also i try not to think about it because it’s too depressing lol. by the way for japanese i use rikai-sama, excel, capture2text, microsoft word (holy shit control +h for ^p is MIND BLOWING!and i wish i knew about it sooner ), transcripts of japanese tv i linked on the side to be more efficient about it.

if you’re confused about my anki format here is an entry

if somehow you can think of ways to optimize this process even more let me know. as far as I know there isn’t because there’s no pop-up korean dictionaries that’ll enable me to do this and this is the most efficient way to look up words.

I will post my KOREAN 101 post when I gather up a few more words that make me go why the hell don’t I know this yet.

Interesting Korean Article with AUDIO

그러면 한 가지 예만 듭시다. 어휘력이 상당히 떨어져서 상당히 외래어를 많이 쓰는데 제가 아주 답답하고 불쾌한 것은요. 바로 어제께도 뉴스에서 어떤 문제가 나오면

They have the whole transcript of the audio!! It’s a goldmine for language learners. For me with my current level of Korean it doesn’t really matter if I have the audio or not but nonetheless I will definitely listen to this once I read this article and look up all the words. Plus I’m curious how calm and collected and composed everyone will be since sometimes debates get heated. One of my favorite things I love watching/listening to Japanese is people debating about something heatedly and the atmosphere gets tense and people start talking even faster and interrupt each other and start saying things that are kinda mean but in keigo etc etc lol… it’s just great entertainment and great for my Japanese learning.

The link to the interview is below. The topic is writing Korean using only hangeul VS writing Korean with hangeul and hanja mixed together. That’s a topic that’s really been of interest to me as as person who is learning Korean after Japanese (I’m still learning Japanese but  I am just saying it like this because I recommend learning one language at a time. I absolutely don’t see the point of learning 2 languages from scratch at the same time unless you love being inefficient!!! ). I’ve been able to find interesting articles to satisfy my curiosity in Japanese but there are articles that aren’t translated into Japanese for obvious reasons so I just had to read the Korean articles and discussions. This is the only one I found with audio so I felt that it was my duty as a fellow Korean learner to share in case anyone else finds this topic interesting. I personally have printed a lot of articles including this one to read… I’ve been looking up stuff using naver translate because that enables to generate anki cards in MCD format EFFICIENTLY.

I will paste one little excerpt from this interview-y thing that totally resonated with me.

그러면 한 가지 예만 듭시다. 어휘력이 상당히 떨어져서 상당히 외래어를 많이 쓰는데 제가 아주 답답하고 불쾌한 것은요. 바로 어제께도 뉴스에서 어떤 문제가 나오면 이슈라는 말 잘 써요. 당면문제, 시급한 현안 해도 될 것인데. 그 다음에 TF팀을 구성한다 그럽니다. TF라고 하는 걸 태스크포스라고 좀 더 분명하게 말하는 경우도 있는데 그것은 특별전담부서라고 하면 됩니다. 그러니까 점잖은 우리 말이 있는데도 불구하고 자꾸 외래어를 쓰고 하는 거는 우리말이 황폐화하고 있다는 증거예요.


There are some foreign words they use in Korean that I absolutely despise and “issue” is one of them! If I ever write in Korean and need to say issue I will definitely use one of the other words he suggested. BTW I wrote my very first lang-8 entry in Korean earlier this year out of necessity. I just had to ask for suggestions and of course nobody answered. I didn’t make much mistakes but the person was fixing all the spacing errors since I didn’t space anything lol.


I just wanted to share some incorrect Japanese I came across while watching Japanese stuff. Of course I’ve heard these exact incorrect usages in other tv shows etc a long time ago… these are just the most recent instances I recall.

First one is from The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (it really is not a movie. I mean that in a bad way. super long, boring and the “movie music” was so forced and out of place)

It was said by koizumi who is a high schooler and while I was watching I thought damn do any high schoolers talk like him? but anyways I do like listening to polite japanese and I love anime for the variety of Japanese speaking skills. It’s very fun.

he says
So the first thing I thought was since やる can mean to f*** it probably doesn’t work with keigo ever. I’ve come across a MC on a VERY popular japanese talk show use o yari ni naru. Also it reminded me of the first time BOA went on HEY HEY HEY and matsumoto hitoshi asks her why do you want to be a singer in Japan? and she answers yaritari kara and of course he responds with a I don’t think you should say that on tv. of course boa did not understand why he said that to her or she didn’t understand him because of the kansai-ben.

here’s the japanese explanation for why it’s wrong.

I hear this from various talk variety shows. In short you’re supposed to use や instead…. it reeks of contradiction… desu is for polite situations while toka is for informal talking.

if you come across any suspicious Japanese that you suspect is incorrect I recommend googling with the words 正しい and you’ll probably get an answer.