초롱이 ★  ごきげんよう

心をして 心して  心押して japanese phrase!

Posted in Japanese, japanese tv by choronghi on August 15, 2013

https://i2.wp.com/imageshack.us/a/img827/886/qwly.png

so I’m not sure how common this japanese phrase is because I learned it recently it seems so simple so i’m like why the hell did i find out about it now? maybe i did hear it before but i just didn’t take note of it/聞き流し。。。? i’m prety active about looking up/pursuing japanese so i don’t think so ???   recently i heard kokoro shite or kokoro wo shite but when i heard it i was picturing 心押して for some reason. I totally inferred the meaning from the situation and just the words making up the phrase and what it sounds like… i just wasn’t sure what the phrase was.. whether it was kokoro shite or kokoro oshite or if i just misheard it…

https://i0.wp.com/imageshack.us/a/img839/7787/u77y.png

now that i think about it’s sorta hard to differentiate  心をして 心して  心押して just saying all these out loud myself… because the ro in kokoro and the wo they just blend so… it’s hard to tell if it’s just a ro that’s a little longer ( but barely noticeable) or ro and then wo or kokoro than o in the oshite. btw there’s no phrase 心押して that was my imagination lol before i looked it up.  thank god for google to clarify this..

https://i2.wp.com/imageshack.us/a/img694/6776/l6gy.png

initially i looked up kokoro oshite or kokoro wo oshite in google with quotes because that’s what i thought the phrase was but i didn’tg et nothing. i didn’t think to look up kokor oshite or kokoro wo shite because  it just didn’t occur to me because of what i said before how you really can’t differentiate the different combinations because of the ro in kokoro. so i just asked on chiebukuro what are they saying at this minute: second. I just find this phrase to be useful… like why not! and it’s very simple and easy to remember and meaning makes complete sense. it’s just very automatic. it just took me a little longer to find out the actual phrase. a little different from this but one time i heard bakagiri and thought バカ斬り lolz because that was the intonation/cut-off point they used. i wrote about it on lang-8 that it was actually ba/kagiri.

oh and i heard  KOKORO SHITE on kire onna juku.  because the aite gets more and more difficult for the girls

https://i1.wp.com/imageshack.us/a/img832/2174/pybv.png

another thing iran across while watching fns 27 hour special – the part with the yurusenai hanahsi. it’s actually pretty interesting. i don’t watch the 24-27 whatever hour special because it’s live so it tends to be draggy/can’t catch what people say/ too much gaya/etc etc… it’s just awkward. but um… this segment was good

anyways watanabe naomi-chan told a funny story and at one point she says

そくどうに寄せて

BUT I thought she said そくどに寄せて because she was saying she was in a car (there’s just certain words you associate/expect together). when i hear sokudo i think of 速度.. i was like thinking that makes no sense UNLESS there’s another meaning to yoesete that i don’t know of yet… because that happens since words have MANY MEANINGS. so i look it up and it clearly has no other meanings besides the ones i already know. so it’s not sokudo because it makes no sense. then i typed sokudou and i was like omgs. what i could’ve also done is type in SOKUDO in sanseido and then it’ll show me sokudo and sokudou because i’ll choose the option that says STARTS WITH… i’m sure if i rewound and listened carefully i would’ve heard the elongation of the do … but anyways this is my thinking process. i’m sure i would’ve saved myself some time if i looked into the possibility of dou since that is one of those sounds that tends to be the elongated -u version.  i mean in general i think for the onyomi sounds there tends to be more of the elongated sounds rather than the non-elongated sounds. that’s just from my experience and thoughts but if i’m wrong, feel free to correct me.

>>>

so she said 側道に寄せて. I never heard anyone say sokudou (I’ve never seen it written either or at least i don’t  recall that instance. i’ve seen 脇道 わきみち i believe which means something different) or maybe i did somewhere but i didn’t take note. it’s the same thing as i said before i’m usually very cognizant of japanese people saying words i do not know or cannot catch and i try my best to find out if i really care/am invested in the content/media that i’m watching. obvoiusly if you’re watching a shitty j-drama… who cares… learning a few words from it isn’t going to make the drama suck any less. know what i’m sayin”??
p.s. if you say sokudo 10 x really fast you’ll say sokudo in korean! sorta like if you say 요구 really fast 10x in korean you’ll starting saying 욕! yay! lol. maybe it works with yakusoku too. in japanese they pronounce yakusoku like yak-soku rather yaku-soku though they do pronounce it the latter way sometimes like in a song or something .

AND HERE’S ANOTHER INCENTIVE TO DOWNLOAD AND USE GOOGLE IME.

so this example below is not the first time that this has happened. maybe it also happened a handful of times in the past. i think it’s better than googling in some ways because for googling you’d have to search, add a syllabel , search etc ec. this one is more automatic like that.

https://i1.wp.com/img24.imageshack.us/img24/2078/omrs.png

So I was watching the show and somebody said something i didn’t understand so i was like just typing what i heard (not thinking about where stuff breaks or if it makes sense or anything) to look it up on firefox or whatever and it just so happens i didn’t mishear anything so it did end up suggesting the phrase that i heard with the kanji and in its entirety (this is how you spell entirety for reals??  entire + ty… hmm makes sense? the pronunciation throws me off lol) . so i was spared the bitch work of googling and typing variations (which happens if you are unsure what you’re hearing with your ears since this shit is not my native language). this phrase itself is sorta hard to catch no? if it was  わざわい から 転じて OR SOMETING it’s easier to catch but since it goes, word, verb,  word it makes it harderto figure out.

So let’s say somebody says some fancy japanese phrase  like this and you have a hard time catching it but for some reason you’re able to catchthe first few syllables or something or you catch the first few syllables and then for the 4th syllable you’re split between 2 different sounds since you’re not sure what you’re hearing. well google ime might solve that mystery for you!  like i said, it’s faster than google but sometimes google works better when google ime doesn’t work.

p.s.  i looked up kantaku the english word and i didn’t know it loll. so itmakes think i shouldn’t learn it? lol or at least learn the enlgish version first or learn both the english/japanese version. which makes me wonder how you say immolation in japnaese 焼身 aw figures. i coulda gussed that lol.  actually no i would’ve gotten to shoushi but not shoushin but it makes that it’s shoushin and not shoushi because it’s not JUST A DEATH BY FIRE it’s SELF-IMMOLATION YO!

anyways so the phrase was from SEKAI NO HAT EMADE ITTE Q from 2007! lol. it was a fun episode and it was educational and becky worked her ass off! I would recommend the ep! I never really like sekai no hate made because i saw this ep about matsuri man with miyagawa daisuke which was boring and not funny. i was just like why is this shit popular? so anyways it makes me want to check out more eps of this show. it was nice seeing osero on the show!

https://i1.wp.com/img826.imageshack.us/img826/4687/upvo.jpg

 

I just had to add this
けい‐しつ【形質】
生物のもつ形態や生理・機能上の特徴。遺伝によって表現型として次の世代に現れる性質。
[ 大辞

き‐しつ【気質】
1 気だて。気性。かたぎ。「母方から流れる芸術家の―」

2 中国で、万物を構成する物質である気によって形成される物の性質。特に宋(そう)学では、人間がそれぞれ別にもつ身体的、精神的な性質をいう。

3 心理学で、個人の性格の基礎にある、遺伝的、体質的に規定されたものと考えられている感情的傾向。体液の相対的な割合の違いによって多血質・胆汁質・黒胆汁質・粘液質の分類や、回帰性・分裂性・粘着性という気質分類がある。

so I recently added this to my deck. i’ve had some questions and whatnot concerning these 2 words for a whileeeeeeee .  i finally looked it up. it’s been floating in my head but i never went out of my way to look up the difference.

of these words i learned kishitsu FIRST. i believe i didn’t look it up in the dictinoary. i learned the meaning from the way it was used in various contexts as well as the individual kanji that make it up. i knew seishitsu so i could tell kishitsu is similar to that. so i was okay with that word. then one day mayuyu was saying something and she used the word KEISHITSU instead of kishitsu or seishitsu. which made me go ??? what’s the diff.  i was thinking why didn’t you say seishitsu or kishitsu. she was talking about being an otaku or something. that’s her thing. now that i look at the definition i still go what’s the diff lol. it’s really subtle i guess. i don’t really want to think about it. i guess i’ll switch my seishitsu/keishitsu/kishitsu ‘s around for variety. the meanings are sorta similar lol.  unless you really wanna be specific about what you mean or what you’re talking about… i would just switch it up lol.  j/k i really really get seishitsu and kishitsu. keishitsu is still sorta shaky with me. hopefully i’ll hear somebody else use keishitsu to help me further differentiate the other 2 from this…. i don’t waste my time reading example sentences of words i know i’ll never hear… so i let the word do its thing and be heard by me in whatever media i decide to subject myself to. it’s not subject, i really do ENJOY japanese media. by japanes emedia i obviously am talking the 1% or the 10% or whatever that really really has its hold on my ツボ… NOT JUST the pedestrian crap some overly enthusiastic japanese learner or average japnaese person will gobble up. maybe it’s just my personal preferenceeeeeeeeeee.

HELL I’LL ADD THIS IN TOO

せい‐しつ【性質】
1 もって生まれた気質。ひととなり。たち。「温厚な―」

2 その事物に本来そなわっている特徴。「燃えやすい―」「すぐに解決がつくという―の問題ではない」

OF THE 3 words i person feel  that seishitsu is the easiest to understand without looking up the definition and just inferring from the kanji. i might’ve looked up this in the dictinoary or maybe i didn’t.

2 Responses

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. dailygravure said, on August 15, 2013 at 3:55 am

    Nice photo of Dan Mitsu🙂

    • choronghi said, on August 15, 2013 at 3:46 pm

      IT’S FROM an episode of jounetsu tairiku that i saw. she was featured.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: